Applicant Privacy Notice

Data Controller: Greater Manchester Mayors Charity, 1st Floor, Churchgate House, 56 Oxford Street, Manchester, M1 6EU
GDPR Responsible Person: Tim Heatley (HR@gmmayorschariy.co.uk)

As part of any recruitment process, the Charity collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants, trustees, volunteers or executives. The Charity is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

What information does the Charity collect?

The Charity collects a range of information about you. This includes:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
  • whether or not you have a disability for which the Charity needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process;
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK; and
  • equal opportunities monitoring information, including information about your ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health, and religion or belief.

The Charity collects this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment, including online tests.

The Charity will also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, social media checks, employment background check providers and information from criminal records checks. The Charity will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that it is doing so.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

Why does the Charity process personal data?

The Charity needs to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. It also needs to process your data to enter into a contract with you.
In some cases, the Charity needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

The Charity has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows the Charity to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment or engagement and decide to whom to offer opportunities to. The Charity may also need to process data from applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

The Charity processes health information if it needs to make reasonable adjustments to the recruitment process for candidates who have a disability. This is to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

Where the Charity processes other special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health, religion or belief, age, gender or marital status, this is done for the purposes of equal opportunities monitoring with the explicit consent of job applicants, which can be withdrawn at any time by contacting HR@gmmayorscharity.co.uk.

For some roles, the Charity is obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences. Where the Charity seeks this information, it does so because it is necessary for it to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

The Charity will not use your data for any purpose other than the recruitment exercise for which you have applied.

If your application is unsuccessful, the Company may keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. The company will ask for your consent before it keeps your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

Who has access to data?

Your information will be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

The Charity will not share your data with third parties beyond its HR provider, unless your application for employment is successful and it makes you an offer of employment, volunteering or any other form of engagement. The Charity may then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you, employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks and the Disclosure and Barring Service to obtain necessary criminal records checks.

The Charity will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.
How does the Charity protect data?

The Charity takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

We use GDPR complaint software, cloud-based IT systems and servers which are supported by our GDPR compliant IT providers.

For how long does the organisation keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, the Company will hold your data on file for twelve months after the end of the relevant recruitment process this is to be in a position to defend any claims.

If you agree to allow the Company to keep your personal data on file for future recruitment purposes, the Company will hold your data on file indefinitely. You are free to withdraw this consent and any time and your data will be deleted or destroyed.
If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personal file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in the Employee Privacy Notice which becomes applicable.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require the Charity to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require the Charity to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • object to the processing of your data where the Charity is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact HR@gmmayorschariy.co.uk.

If you believe that the Charity has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to the Charity during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, the Charity may not be able to process your application properly or at all. If your application is successful, it will be a condition of any job offer that you provide evidence of your right to work in the UK and satisfactory references.

You are under no obligation to provide information for equal opportunities monitoring purposes and there are no consequences for your application if you choose not to provide such information.

Automated decision-making

Recruitment processes are not based solely on automated decision-making.

Updated 16 June 2022